Financial Factors to Consider in a Divorce Involving Special Needs Children
[…] How does the Custodial Parent Qualify for Child Support for Their Developmentally Delayed Child Under New York State Law

Under New York Law, the adult dependent must be between the ages of 21 and 25, live with and be dependent on the person who is requesting the New York Family Court for support and be developmentally disabled as defined by law.

Your child must meet the definition of developmentally disabled under the Mental Hygiene Law, section 1.03 in order for you to receive a Court Order of child support through the Family Court after your child turns age 21. In accordance with Mental Hygiene Law, “developmental disability means ta disability of a person which is:

(1) Attributable to Intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, neurological impairment, familial dysautonomia, Prader-Will syndrome or autism:
(2) Attributable to Any other condition of a person found to be closely related to intellectual disability because such condition results in similar impairment of general intellectual functioning o adaptive behavior to that of intellectually disabled persons or requires treatment and services similar to those required for such person OR
(3) Attributable to dyslexia resulting from a disability described in paragraph 1 or 2 of this paragraph

According to the law, the developmental disability must have originated before the person attained age 22 and continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely and constitutes a substantial handicap to such person’s ability to function normally in society.

Your Child Is Your Highest Priority

If you are the parent of a special needs child and are considering divorce in New York, the financial implications can be far-reaching and complex.